Privacy Policy
csr-image
Privacy Policy

Transworld Holidngs Inc registered under Companies Act 2001, Mauritius having its corporate office at IFS Court, Bank Street, Twenty eight Cybercity, Ebene 72201, Mauritius operates www.transworld.com (the "Website"). We are committed to protect the privacy and security of your Personal data. We advise you to carefully read this Privacy Policy ("Notice"), so that you are aware of how, where and why we are using your personal data. This policy shall take effect from the date 28th Nov, 2018 and shall remain in full force until the same is either removed from the website or if the website itself is removed.

Privacy policy

We value the trust you place in us. That's why we insist upon the highest standards for secure transactions and customer information privacy. Please read the following statement to learn about our information gathering and dissemination practices.

Note

Our privacy policy is subject to change at any time without notice. To make sure you are aware of any changes, please review this policy periodically.
By visiting this website, you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree please do not use or access our Website.
By mere use of the Website, you expressly consent to our use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and subject to the Terms of Use.

1. Collection of Personally Identifiable Information and other Information
We collect your personal information when you use our Website. When you submit your details in Contact Us & Subscribes to our Newsletter then only, we collect and store your personal information which is provided by you from time to time. This allows us to provide services and features that most likely meet your needs.
Collection of personal data includes: First name, Last name, Email, Mobile number only. To track and monitor the performance of the website, we have used third party tools like Google Analytics which tracks the following data: Country including cookies, IP addresses, device and software identifiers, referring and exit URLs, onsite behaviour and usage information, feature use metrics and statistics, usage history, MAC Address, mobile unique device ID and other similar information.
In general, you can browse the website without telling us who you are or revealing any personal information about yourself. Once you give us your personal information, you are not anonymous to us. Where possible, we indicate which fields are required and which fields are optional. You always have the option to not provide information by choosing not to use a service or feature on the Website. We may automatically track certain information about you based upon your behavior on our Website. We use this information to do internal research on our users' demographics, interests, and behavior to better understand, protect and serve our users. This information is compiled and analyzed on an aggregated basis. This information may include the URL previously visited (whether this URL pertains to our Website or not), which URL you visit next (whether this URL pertains to our Website or not), your computer browser information, and your IP address.
We use data collection devices such as "cookies" on certain pages of the Website to help analyse our web page flow, measure promotional effectiveness, and promote trust and safety. "Cookies" are small files placed on your hard drive that assist us in providing our services. We offer certain features that are only available using a "cookie". Cookies can also help us provide information that is targeted to your interests.
If you choose to post messages on our contact us tab, we will collect the information you provide us. We retain this information as necessary to provide customer support and troubleshoot problems as permitted by law. We do use your contact information to send you newsletter, as subscribed by you.

2. Use of Demographic / Profile Data / Your Information
We use your personal information to provide the services & response as per your request. We use your personal information to troubleshoot problems; help promote a safe service; measure consumer interest in our services, inform you about our new services and updates; customize your experience; detect and protect us against error, fraud and other criminal activity; enforce our terms and conditions; and as otherwise described to you at the time of collection.
In our efforts to continually improve our service offerings, we collect and analyse demographic and profile data about our users' activity on our Website.
We identify and use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server, and to administer our Website. Your IP address is also used to help identify you and to gather broad demographic information.

3. Sharing of personal information
We may share personal information with our other corporate entities and affiliates (listed below). These entities and affiliates may market to you as a result of such sharing unless you explicitly opt-out.
We don't disclose personal information to third parties for their marketing and advertising purposes without your explicit consent.
We may disclose personal information if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to respond to subpoenas, court orders, or other legal process. We may disclose personal information to law enforcement offices or others in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to: enforce our Terms or Privacy Policy; respond to queries/claims, other content violates the rights; or protect the rights, property or personal safety of our users or the general public.
We and our affiliates will share / sell some or all of your personal information with another business entity should we (or our assets) plan to merge with, or be acquired by that business entity, or re-organization, amalgamation, restructuring of business. Should such a transaction occur that other business entity (or the new combined entity) will be required to follow this privacy policy with respect to your personal information.

4. Links to Other Sites
Our Website links to our other group companies’ websites that may collect personally identifiable information about you.

5. Security Precautions
We strive to use commercially acceptable means for protecting your information and have implemented appropriate physical, electronic, procedural and managerial procedures to safeguard your information against loss, unauthorized access, misuse or modification. We require any third parties processing your information to do the implement the same levels of protection with respect to your data.

6. Your Consent
By using the Website and/ or by providing your information, you consent to the collection and use of the information you disclose on the Website in accordance with this Privacy Policy, including but not limited to Your consent for sharing your information as per this privacy policy.
If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it.
You should check the website periodically. Your continued use of the website after we post any modifications on this page will constitute your acknowledgment of the modifications and your consent to abide and be bound by the modified content.

7. Browsers Supported: Opera, Google Chrome, Mozilla Firefox, Internet Explorer, etc.

8. Advertisement
By using the Website and/or by providing your information, you consent to the use the data for advertisement/marketing on social media and other online properties (Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, Instagram & Google Ads). You will be abided to the respective platform privacy policy and we adhere to those policies while running marketing/advertisement.

9. Grievance Redressal
A Grievance redressal forum has been created to address the issues and protection of data of the user, in compliance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made thereunder. If you wish to inform violation of your privacy by any act and/or utilization of your personal information in a way which is not covered under this policy and which is in contravention of law, then you may contact the below:

Contact details:

Transworld Group,
Geetmala Complex, Off Deonar Village,
Near Shah Industrial Estate,
Govandi East, Mumbai - 400088.
Email: grievanceofficer@transworld.com
Please contact us regarding any questions regarding this statement.

Jurisdiction:

This policy shall be governed by and in accordance with the laws of India. Any dispute or difference concerning the policy that cannot be settled by Grievance officer shall be settled by binding arbitration. The award so rendered may be entered in any court having appropriate jurisdiction for execution. In any case, the arbitration shall be conducted at Mumbai, as seat of arbitration, and to be conducted in English language. In case of failure of any party to attend for 3 consecutive hearing the arbitral tribunal shall decide to base their award on the documents and other evidences produced before them. The arbitration shall be conducted in accordance with Arbitration and Conciliation Act,1996.

Disclaimer:

Data/information of children below 13 is not collected or processed in the system, in any manner, whatsoever.

Top